Oscars 2015: The Complete List of Winners

http://invisiblekidreviews.blogspot.de/2015/02/oscars-2015-complete-list-of-winners.html



The Yearly Academy Awards / Oscars are upon us.
Without further to do, here is the list of this year's winners below.






Best Picture
American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures) **Winner**
Boyhood (IFC Films)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Selma (Paramount Pictures)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

Directing
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) **Winner**
Richard Linklater – BoyhoodBennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest HotelMorten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything **Winner**

Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice **Winner**
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash **Winner**

Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood **Winner**
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep  – Into the Woods

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore **Winner**
Inherent Vice, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, Written by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giacobone, Armando Bo **Winner**
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Written by Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Written by Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy

Foreign Language Film
Ida (Music Box Films), Poland, Pawel Pawlikowski **Winner**
Leviathan (Sony Pictures Classics), Russia, Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines, Estonia, Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu (Cohen Media Group), Mauritania, Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales (Sony Pictures Classics), Argentina, Damián Szifrón

Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Pictures) **Winner**
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)
Song of the Sea (GKIDS)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (GKIDS)

Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock **Winner**
The Imitation Game – Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) **Winner**
Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest HotelLukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – IdaDick Pope – Mr. TurnerRoger Deakins – Unbroken

Costume Design
Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel **Winner**
Mark Bridges – Inherent ViceColleen Atwood – Into the WoodsAnna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive – MaleficentJacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner

Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach – American SniperSandra Adair - BoyhoodBarney Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game
Tom Cross – Whiplash **Winner**

Documentary (Feature)
Citizenfour (RADiUS-TWC) **Winner**
Finding Vivian Maier (Sundance Selects)
Last Days in Vietnam (American Experience)
The Salt of the Earth  (Sony Pictures Classics)
Virunga (Netflix)

Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard – FoxcatcherFrances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel **Winner**
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White – Guardians of the Galaxy

Music (Original Score)
Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel **Winner**
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer - Interstellar
Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

Music (Original Song)
“Everything Is Awesome” from The LEGO Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma **Winner**
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Sound Mixing
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten – Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee – Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash **Winner**

Sound Editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper **Winner**
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King – Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

Visual Effects
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould – Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar **Winner**
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Documentary (Short Subject)
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry **Winner**
Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

Short Film (Animated)
The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed **Winner**
Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Short Film (Live Action)
Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas **Winner**

No comments:

Post a Comment